Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana. L) is a deciduous shrub that appears as undergrowth in the wild, especially in moist, deciduous forests in Eastern America. Its flowers give autumn its color with their dreamy yellow shades. Its oval-shaped leaves are arranged alternately with either smooth or serrated margins.
Its leaves and barks are home to plenty of flavonoids, tannins, and essential oil, making it incredibly fruitful for the skin. Its powerful gallic acid content comes in handy to fight inflammation and neutralize free radicals that prove to be very beneficial for acne, psoriasis, and eczema. It soothes the region and reduces irritation without overdrying the skin. It has hemostatic properties too which help reduce the bleeding and inflammation of hemorrhoids.
Witch hazel has also become a stellar shampoo ingredient due to its scalp-friendly benefits. It caters to dryness, dandruff, itching, scalp irritation, and even seborrheic dermatitis too. It has also been reported that witch hazel exhibits antiviral activity against certain viruses, especially influenza and human papillomavirus. When applied topically, it soothes the congestion and reduces cough with other symptoms of cold & flu.