Patchouli is an aromatic flowering perennial shrub that can reach a height of 3 feet. The opposing branches of the stems bear broad, aromatic leaves, which are generally oval-shaped and irregularly serrated. The leaves and stems are both heavily-haired. The long filaments of the tiny pale purple-to-white blooms are clustered in thick wooly spikes.
Patchouli is a tropical Asian plant that has been widely cultivated and used for millennia for its highly-prized essential oil. Its leaves are a source of essential oil, which is used as a scent in cosmetics, incense, and fragrances.
By using steam distillation, patchouli essential oil is extracted from the shade-dried leaves. Although patchouli is not the major aromatic principal in many of these goods, the oil is extensively utilized in the production of soaps, perfumes, detergents, cosmetics, and deodorants. Patchouli essential oil has potent fixative qualities and pleasant musky overtones that enhance other perfumes.
Apart from being a superhero in the perfumery world, it helps with various skin conditions (such as eczema, dermatitis, acne, and cracked skin), depression, stress, anxiety, headache, dandruff, and cold symptoms.